The global chemical industry stands at a regulatory crossroads. Every manufacturer, importer, distributor, and downstream user of chemical substances seeking access to the European Union market — arguably the most lucrative consumer bloc on the planet — must now contend with one of the most sweeping pieces of environmental and public health legislation ever enacted: the REACH Regulation. Short for Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals, REACH (Regulation EC No. 1907/2006) governs virtually every chemical substance manufactured in or imported into the EU in quantities exceeding one metric tonne per year. The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA), headquartered in Helsinki, Finland, administers and enforces this regulatory framework with growing intensity — and in 2026, the stakes have never been higher .
For businesses across the supply chain, obtaining a REACH Compliance Certificate — or more precisely, demonstrating conformity through registration dossiers, Safety Data Sheets (SDS), SVHC declarations, and authorized-use documentation — is no longer optional. It is a prerequisite for market access, a badge of corporate responsibility, and increasingly, a competitive differentiator in an industry where end-users, procurement officers, and regulatory authorities alike demand transparency. Whether you are a solvent manufacturer in Mumbai, a polymer trader in Shanghai, a cosmetic ingredient blender in São Paulo, or an electronics components supplier in Seoul, REACH touches your business if even a single gram of your product crosses an EU border.
This comprehensive, 3000+ word guide unpacks everything you need to know: what the REACH certificate entails, the latest 2026 regulatory updates including the newly expanded SVHC Candidate List of 253 substances, the real-world costs of registration and laboratory testing, step-by-step compliance strategies, a detailed table of 50 commonly regulated chemicals, where to source REACH-compliant chemicals through [chemicalssuppliers.com](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/), and a multilingual keyword index for international search visibility. Let us dive in.
REACH entered into force on 1 June 2007 and has evolved through successive amendments, enforcement deadlines, and scientific expansions. The regulation rests on four operational pillars reflected in its name:
Registration: Any company manufacturing or importing a chemical substance in volumes above one tonne per year must submit a comprehensive technical dossier to ECHA. This dossier includes physicochemical properties, toxicological data, ecotoxicological profiles, and intended-use exposure scenarios. For substances exceeding 10 tonnes per year, a Chemical Safety Report (CSR) is mandatory.
Evaluation: ECHA and member state competent authorities review registration dossiers for completeness and compliance. Evaluation may trigger requests for additional testing, data clarification, or risk management measures. In 2025 alone, ECHA evaluated over 300 dossiers, with a growing focus on data quality for high-tonnage substances.
Authorisation: Substances identified as Substances of Very High Concern (SVHC) and subsequently placed on Annex XIV — the Authorisation List — cannot be placed on the EU market after their respective “sunset dates” unless a specific use has been authorized. Authorisation demands a socio-economic analysis demonstrating that the benefits of continued use outweigh risks, and that no suitable alternatives exist.
Restriction: Annex XVII imposes outright prohibitions or concentration-limit restrictions on specific substances, mixtures, or articles. Some restrictions are application-specific; others are near-total bans. Notable examples include restrictions on phthalates in toys, lead in jewellery, cadmium in plastics, and asbestos in all applications .
REACH operates on the precautionary principle and places the burden of proof squarely on industry. It is not enough to assume safety — manufacturers and importers must actively demonstrate it.
The commercial and legal implications of REACH compliance extend far beyond regulatory checkboxes. Consider the following realities:
Market Access Denial: Without valid registration or authorization, your substance cannot legally enter the EU single market — a bloc of 27 member states with a combined GDP exceeding €16 trillion. Customs authorities in Rotterdam, Antwerp, Hamburg, and other major ports actively screen chemical shipments for REACH documentation.
Supply Chain Mandates: Major downstream users — automotive OEMs, electronics manufacturers, textile brands, pharmaceutical formulators — increasingly require suppliers to provide REACH compliance declarations, SVHC-free certifications, and full material disclosures as contractual conditions. A single non-compliant raw material can trigger cascading rejections.
Enforcement Penalties: Member states have adopted penalties ranging from administrative fines to criminal sanctions. In Germany, non-compliance can result in fines up to €50,000 or imprisonment. In France, penalties reach €75,000 and two years’ imprisonment for obstructing inspectors. The reputational damage from public enforcement actions often exceeds these sums.
The February 2026 SVHC Update: On 4 February 2026, ECHA expanded the Candidate List to 253 entries by adding n-hexane (CAS 110-54-3) and 4,4′-[2,2,2-trifluoro-1-(trifluoromethyl)ethylidene]diphenol (a bisphenol analogue). This brings the total SVHC count to 253 — a milestone that underscores the regulation’s relentless expansion .
One of the most common sources of confusion in REACH compliance circles involves the relationship between the three regulatory lists. Each serves a distinct function:
The Candidate List identifies substances that meet one or more SVHC criteria: carcinogenic, mutagenic, or toxic for reproduction (CMR category 1A or 1B); persistent, bioaccumulative, and toxic (PBT); very persistent and very bioaccumulative (vPvB); or of equivalent concern (e.g., endocrine disruptors). Inclusion triggers immediate communication obligations under Article 33: suppliers of articles containing an SVHC above 0.1% w/w must inform recipients and, upon request, consumers within 45 days. The SCIP database notification to ECHA is also mandatory .
Substances graduate from the Candidate List to Annex XIV through a prioritization process conducted by ECHA. Once listed, each substance receives a “sunset date” after which it cannot be placed on the market or used unless authorization is granted for that specific use. As of mid-2026, Annex XIV contains over 60 entries, including well-known substances such as chromium trioxide, dichromium tris(chromate), 4-(1,1,3,3-tetramethylbutyl)phenol (OPnEO), and several phthalates. Authorisation applications must be submitted well ahead of sunset dates — ECHA recommends 18-24 months .
Annex XVII enumerates substances with specific restrictions that may be use-specific, concentration-dependent, or fully prohibitive. Unlike Annex XIV, which focuses on authorizing continued uses, Annex XVII establishes conditions under which substances simply cannot be used. Key entries include entry 50 (polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in extender oils and consumer articles), entry 51 (phthalates DEHP, DBP, BBP in toys and childcare articles), entry 63 (lead in jewellery), and entry 72 (CMR substances in clothing and textiles) .
The cost of achieving and maintaining REACH compliance varies enormously depending on your role (manufacturer, importer, Only Representative, downstream user), the tonnage band, the number of substances, and whether you require third-party laboratory testing. Below is a comprehensive breakdown reflecting the latest 2026 fee structures and market rates.
ECHA implemented a 19.5% fee increase across all registration categories under Implementing Regulation (EU) 2025/2067. The revised standard fees for individual (non-joint) submissions are as follows :
| Tonnage Band | Standard Fee (Individual) | Joint Submission Fee | SME Reduced Fee (Medium) | SME Reduced Fee (Small) | SME Reduced Fee (Micro) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1–10 tonnes/year | €2,078 | €1,558 | €1,454 | €1,039 | €519 |
| 10–100 tonnes/year | €5,585 | €4,190 | €3,909 | €2,792 | €1,396 |
| 100–1,000 tonnes/year | €13,336 | €10,002 | €9,335 | €6,668 | €3,334 |
| Above 1,000 tonnes/year | €26,672 | €20,004 | €18,670 | €13,336 | €6,668 |
Substances in the 1–10 tonnes band are exempt from the registration fee if a full CSR is not required, though the obligation to register still applies. Importantly, ECHA has tightened SME verification — companies claiming SME status must now provide audited financial documentation, and misclassification can result in retroactive billing of the full standard fee plus an administrative penalty of at least €19,900 .
Non-EU manufacturers without a legal entity in the EU must appoint an Only Representative (OR) domiciled in an EU member state. OR service providers typically charge:
Annual retainer: €3,000 – €8,000 per substance (depending on tonnage and complexity)
Per-dossier preparation: €5,000 – €25,000 for initial registration dossier compilation
Ongoing compliance maintenance: €1,500 – €3,500 per year per substance
Total first-year OR costs for a non-EU manufacturer registering a single substance at 10–100 tonnes typically range from €10,000 to €35,000.
REACH compliance testing is the single most variable cost element. Testing requirements scale with tonnage band and the specific endpoints mandated. Representative market rates for GLP-compliant (Good Laboratory Practice) OECD test guideline studies are :
| Test Type | Estimated Cost (EUR) |
|---|---|
| SVHC Candidate List screening (single material) | €250 – €995 |
| Full Annex XVII restricted substances screen | €400 – €1,800 |
| Acute oral toxicity (OECD 423) | €1,500 – €2,800 |
| Skin irritation/corrosion (OECD 439) | €800 – €1,500 |
| Eye irritation (OECD 492) | €900 – €1,600 |
| Skin sensitisation (OECD 442C/D) | €2,500 – €4,500 |
| Ames mutagenicity test (OECD 471) | €2,000 – €3,500 |
| In vitro chromosomal aberration (OECD 473) | €3,500 – €6,000 |
| 28-day repeated dose toxicity (OECD 407) | €40,000 – €80,000 |
| 90-day repeated dose toxicity (OECD 408) | €100,000 – €200,000 |
| Developmental toxicity (OECD 414) | €60,000 – €120,000 |
| Two-generation reproductive toxicity (OECD 416) | €350,000 – €550,000 |
| Fish acute toxicity (OECD 203) | €1,200 – €2,500 |
| Daphnia acute immobilisation (OECD 202) | €800 – €1,800 |
| Ready biodegradability (OECD 301) | €2,500 – €5,500 |
| Hydrolysis as a function of pH (OECD 111) | €3,000 – €6,000 |
For a substance registered at the 100–1,000 tonnes band, total testing costs commonly range from €150,000 to €500,000, particularly where vertebrate animal testing is required for reproductive and developmental endpoints. Joint submission within a Substance Information Exchange Forum (SIEF) can reduce individual participant costs significantly — often by 60–80%.
Regulatory consultancies charge between €150 and €350 per hour for REACH-related services. Typical consultancy engagements include:
Gap analysis and strategy: €3,000 – €8,000
Full registration dossier preparation: €12,000 – €45,000
Chemical Safety Report (CSR) authoring: €8,000 – €25,000
Exposure scenario development: €4,000 – €12,000
Authorisation application (Annex XIV): €40,000 – €120,000 (highly complex, socio-economic analysis-intensive)
Annual costs for maintaining REACH compliance include:
SDS authoring and updates: €500 – €2,000 per SDS
SCIP database notifications: €200 – €600 per article
Regulatory monitoring subscriptions: €1,000 – €5,000 per year
IUCLID dossier updates: €2,000 – €8,000 per substance update
Total estimated REACH compliance cost for a typical medium-sized enterprise registering 3–5 substances at the 10–100 tonnes band: €80,000 – €250,000 in the first year, with €15,000 – €40,000 in annual maintenance thereafter.
EU Manufacturer: You produce chemical substances within the EU. You hold the primary registration obligation.
EU Importer: You bring chemical substances, mixtures, or articles into the EU from non-EU countries. You are treated as a registrant.
Non-EU Manufacturer: You must appoint an Only Representative. Your EU customers are treated as downstream users, not importers.
Downstream User: You use registered substances in your industrial or professional activities. Confirm that your uses are covered by your supplier’s registration and exposure scenarios.
Distributor: You store and place chemicals on the market without altering them. Your obligations are primarily communication-related.
Compile a complete inventory of every chemical substance you manufacture, import, or use above one tonne per year. For each substance, document:
Chemical identity (IUPAC name, CAS number, EC number, molecular formula)
Tonnage band (1–10, 10–100, 100–1,000, or >1,000 tonnes per year)
Uses (industrial, professional, consumer; identified by use descriptors)
Presence in mixtures or articles
For each substance, verify its status against ECHA’s databases:
Is it phase-in (pre-registered before 1 December 2008) or non-phase-in (requires inquiry before registration)?
Is it on the Candidate List (SVHC)? If so, do Article 33 communication obligations apply?
Is it on Annex XIV? Is the sunset date approaching or passed?
Is it subject to an Annex XVII restriction? Are your uses affected?
For phase-in substances, locate the existing SIEF and negotiate data-sharing and cost-sharing arrangements. For non-phase-in substances, submit an inquiry dossier to ECHA. The inquiry process is free but can take up to 20 working days for ECHA to respond with the list of existing registrants and available data.
Using the International Uniform Chemical Information Database (IUCLID) software — the mandatory format for all REACH submissions — compile a dossier containing:
Section 1: General substance information and registrant identity
Sections 2–3: Classification and labelling, manufacture and use information
Sections 4–7: Physicochemical, toxicological, and ecotoxicological endpoint study summaries (robust summaries for key studies)
Sections 8–10: Analytical methods, guidance on safe use, and literature references
Sections 11–13: Assessment reports and administrative information
The CSR consists of:
Part A: Hazard assessment, PBT/vPvB assessment
Part B: Exposure assessment and risk characterisation for all identified uses
Exposure scenarios covering operational conditions and risk management measures
Submit the complete dossier through the REACH-IT portal and pay the applicable registration fee. ECHA performs a completeness check (business rules verification) within three weeks. If the dossier passes, you receive a registration number — your formal proof of REACH compliance.
REACH compliance is not a one-time event. You must update your registration dossier “without undue delay” whenever:
Tonnage band changes
New uses are identified
New knowledge about substance hazards emerges
Classification and labelling changes
The substance is added to the Candidate List or Annex XIV
Below is an extensive reference table of 50 commonly traded industrial chemicals — each subject to one or more REACH obligations (registration, SVHC communication, Annex XIV authorisation, or Annex XVII restriction). For each entry, we provide chemical identity, regulatory significance, CAS number, and a direct link to source these chemicals through [chemicalssuppliers.com](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/).
| # | Chemical Name | CAS Number | REACH Status | Common Applications | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | n-Hexane | 110-54-3 | SVHC (added Feb 2026); Repr. 2 | Industrial solvent, extraction, adhesive formulation | [Buy n-Hexane](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 2 | Bisphenol A (BPA) | 80-05-7 | SVHC (endocrine disruptor); Annex XVII restricted in thermal paper | Polycarbonate plastics, epoxy resins, can linings | [Buy Bisphenol A](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 3 | Toluene | 108-88-3 | Annex XVII (entry 48); Repr. 2 | Solvent, paint thinner, adhesive, chemical intermediate | [Buy Toluene](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 4 | Dibutyl Phthalate (DBP) | 84-74-2 | SVHC; Annex XIV (sunset: 21 Feb 2015); Annex XVII (entry 51) | Plasticiser for PVC, adhesives, printing inks | [Buy DBP](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 5 | Bis(2-ethylhexyl) Phthalate (DEHP) | 117-81-7 | SVHC; Annex XIV; Annex XVII (entry 51) | PVC plasticiser, medical devices (authorised uses) | [Buy DEHP](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 6 | Benzyl Butyl Phthalate (BBP) | 85-68-7 | SVHC; Annex XIV; Annex XVII (entry 51) | Vinyl flooring, sealants, adhesives, coatings | [Buy BBP](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 7 | Diisobutyl Phthalate (DIBP) | 84-69-5 | SVHC; Annex XIV; Annex XVII (entry 51) | Substitute for DBP; nitrocellulose plastics | [Buy DIBP](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 8 | Lead (Pb) | 7439-92-1 | SVHC; Annex XVII (entries 63, 72); proposed Annex XIV | Batteries, solders, pigments, radiation shielding | [Buy Lead Compounds](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 9 | Cadmium (Cd) | 7440-43-9 | SVHC; Annex XVII (entry 23); Annex XIV | Batteries, electroplating, pigments, stabilisers | [Buy Cadmium Compounds](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 10 | Chromium Trioxide | 1333-82-0 | Annex XIV (multiple sunset dates per use) | Chrome plating, surface treatment, wood preservation | [Buy Chromium Trioxide](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 11 | Sodium Dichromate | 10588-01-9 | SVHC; Annex XIV | Metal finishing, corrosion inhibition, pigment manufacture | [Buy Sodium Dichromate](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 12 | Formaldehyde | 50-00-0 | Carc. 1B; Annex XVII (entry 77, articles) | Resins (UF, PF, MF), disinfectant, preservative | [Buy Formaldehyde](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 13 | Methanol | 67-56-1 | Registered; toxicological endpoints required | Solvent, formaldehyde precursor, biodiesel, fuel additive | [Buy Methanol](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 14 | Acetone | 67-64-1 | Registered (widely); low hazard profile | Solvent, cleaning agent, acrylic fiber spinning | [Buy Acetone](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 15 | Ethyl Acetate | 141-78-6 | Registered; low toxicity | Solvent for coatings, inks, adhesives; decaffeination | [Buy Ethyl Acetate](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 16 | Acetic Acid | 64-19-7 | Registered; CLP-classified (Skin Corr. 1A) | Vinegar, PTA production, ester synthesis | [Buy Acetic Acid](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 17 | Sulfuric Acid | 7664-93-9 | Registered; high-volume chemical | Fertiliser, petroleum refining, metal processing | [Buy Sulfuric Acid](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 18 | Hydrochloric Acid | 7647-01-0 | Registered | Steel pickling, PVC production, pH adjustment | [Buy Hydrochloric Acid](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 19 | Sodium Hydroxide (Caustic Soda) | 1310-73-2 | Registered; high-volume | Pulp and paper, alumina refining, soap manufacture | [Buy Sodium Hydroxide](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 20 | Potassium Hydroxide | 1310-58-3 | Registered | Soap, biodiesel catalyst, alkaline batteries | [Buy Potassium Hydroxide](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 21 | Ammonia (Anhydrous) | 7664-41-7 | Registered; CLP-classified | Fertiliser, refrigerant, scrubbing agent | [Buy Ammonia](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 22 | Phenol | 108-95-2 | Registered; Muta. 2 | Epoxy resins, polycarbonate, caprolactam, disinfectant | [Buy Phenol](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 23 | Styrene | 100-42-5 | Registered; Flam. Liq. 3 | Polystyrene, ABS, SBR rubber, unsaturated polyester resins | [Buy Styrene](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 24 | Epichlorohydrin | 106-89-8 | Carc. 1B; registered | Epoxy resin monomer, water treatment chemicals | [Buy Epichlorohydrin](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 25 | Propylene Oxide | 75-56-9 | Carc. 1B; Muta. 1B; registered | Polyether polyols, propylene glycol, fumigant | [Buy Propylene Oxide](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 26 | Acrylamide | 79-06-1 | SVHC (Carc. 1B, Muta. 1B); Annex XVII (entry 60) | Polyacrylamide flocculants, gel electrophoresis | [Buy Acrylamide](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 27 | N-(Hydroxymethyl)acrylamide | 924-42-5 | SVHC (Carc. 1B, Muta. 1B) | Crosslinking agent, coatings, adhesives | [Buy N-(Hydroxymethyl)acrylamide](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 28 | Acrylonitrile | 107-13-1 | Carc. 1B; registered | Acrylic fibers, ABS/SAN resins, nitrile rubber | [Buy Acrylonitrile](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 29 | 1,3-Butadiene | 106-99-0 | Carc. 1A; Muta. 1B; registered | Synthetic rubber (SBR, PBR), ABS, nylon 66 intermediate | [Buy 1,3-Butadiene](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 30 | Benzene | 71-43-2 | Carc. 1A; Muta. 1B; Annex XVII (entries 5, 72) | Ethylbenzene (styrene), cumene, cyclohexane, solvent | [Buy Benzene](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 31 | Ethylene Oxide | 75-21-8 | Carc. 1B; Muta. 1B; registered | Sterilant, ethoxylated surfactants, glycol ethers | [Buy Ethylene Oxide](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 32 | Vinyl Chloride | 75-01-4 | Carc. 1A; Annex XVII (entry 1 — aerosol propellant ban) | PVC monomer | [Buy Vinyl Chloride](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 33 | Dimethylformamide (DMF) | 68-12-2 | SVHC (Repr. 1B); Annex XVII (entry 76) | Polar aprotic solvent, PU synthetic leather, pharma | [Buy DMF](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 34 | N-Methyl-2-pyrrolidone (NMP) | 872-50-4 | SVHC (Repr. 1B); Annex XVII (entry 71) | Solvent for coatings, electronics cleaning, pharma | [Buy NMP](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 35 | N,N-Dimethylacetamide (DMAC) | 127-19-5 | SVHC (Repr. 1B) | Solvent for acrylic fiber, pharma, agrochemical synthesis | [Buy DMAC](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 36 | Trichloroethylene | 79-01-6 | SVHC (Carc. 1B); Annex XIV (sunset: 21 Apr 2016); Annex XVII (entry 34) | Vapour degreasing (authorised), chemical intermediate | [Buy Trichloroethylene](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 37 | Perchloroethylene (Tetrachloroethylene) | 127-18-4 | Carc. 2; registered | Dry cleaning solvent, metal degreasing, CFC precursor | [Buy Perchloroethylene](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 38 | Carbon Tetrachloride | 56-23-5 | Carc. 2; Annex XVII (entry 43 — restricted to industrial use) | Laboratory reagent, chemical intermediate (authorised) | [Buy Carbon Tetrachloride](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 39 | Nonylphenol Ethoxylates (NPEO) | 9016-45-9 | SVHC; Annex XVII (entry 46) | Industrial detergents, textile processing, emulsifiers | [Buy NPEO](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 40 | 4-tert-Octylphenol (OPnEO precursor) | 140-66-9 | SVHC (endocrine disruptor); Annex XIV recommended | Surfactant intermediate, resins, adhesives | [Buy 4-tert-Octylphenol](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 41 | Hexabromocyclododecane (HBCDD) | 25637-99-4 | SVHC; Annex XIV; Annex XVII (entry 22) | Flame retardant in EPS/XPS foam (banned) | [Buy HBCDD Alternatives](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 42 | Decabromodiphenyl Ether (DecaBDE) | 1163-19-5 | SVHC; Annex XVII (entry 67 — prohibited) | Flame retardant (legacy applications) | [Buy DecaBDE Alternatives](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 43 | Perfluorooctanoic Acid (PFOA) | 335-67-1 | SVHC; Annex XVII (entry 68); POPs Regulation | Fluoropolymer processing aid (banned) | [Buy PFAS-Free Alternatives](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 44 | Perfluorooctane Sulfonic Acid (PFOS) | 1763-23-1 | SVHC; POPs Regulation; Annex XVII (entry 53) | Chrome plating mist suppressant, firefighting foam (restricted) | [Buy PFOS-Free Alternatives](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 45 | Dimethylfumarate (DMF) | 624-49-7 | Annex XVII (entry 61 — prohibited >0.1 mg/kg) | Anti-mould sachets in footwear/leather goods (banned) | [Buy Anti-Mould Alternatives](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 46 | Boric Acid | 10043-35-3 | SVHC (Repr. 1B); Annex XVII (entry 30) | Glass, ceramics, flame retardant, antiseptic | [Buy Boric Acid](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 47 | Disodium Tetraborate (Borax) | 1330-43-4 | SVHC (Repr. 1B); Annex XVII (entry 30) | Detergents, glass manufacture, buffer solutions | [Buy Borax](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 48 | Cobalt(II) Sulfate | 10124-43-3 | SVHC (Carc. 1B, Repr. 1B) | Battery cathodes, electroplating, animal feed additive | [Buy Cobalt Sulfate](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 49 | 1-Methyl-2-pyrrolidone (Isomer of NMP) | 872-50-4 | SVHC (Repr. 1B); Annex XVII (entry 71) | Electronics cleaning, lithium battery electrode coating | [Buy NMP](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
| 50 | 4,4′-Methylenedianiline (MDA) | 101-77-9 | SVHC (Carc. 1B, Muta. 1B); Annex XVII (entry 43) | Epoxy curing agent, MDI/polyurethane production | [Buy MDA](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) |
All purchase links direct to [chemicalssuppliers.com](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/), where you can request quotes, compare suppliers, and verify REACH certification status for each chemical.
Procuring chemicals that meet EU REACH standards requires a systematic approach. Here is how to build a resilient, compliant supply chain:
[Chemicalssuppliers.com](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) connects buyers with a global network of pre-vetted chemical manufacturers, distributors, and traders. The platform enables you to search by chemical name, CAS number, purity grade, and packaging specification. Key advantages include:
Supplier verification: Many listed suppliers hold ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and REACH OR agreements.
Competitive quotation: Submit a single RFQ and receive multiple quotes, enabling price comparison across FOB, CIF, and DDP terms.
Documentation access: Request SDS, Certificate of Analysis (CoA), and REACH registration confirmation directly through the platform.
Global coverage: Suppliers span China, India, the EU, South Korea, the United States, and the Middle East.
Visit the dedicated [chemical supplier directory](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/chemical-supplier/) to browse by region and specialty.
Before finalizing a purchase, verify that your supplier’s substance is duly registered. ECHA’s public database ([ECHA Registered Substances](https://echa.europa.eu/information-on-chemicals/registered-substances)) allows free searches by substance name, CAS number, or EC number. Confirm:
The registration number matches the supplier’s claim
The registrant identity aligns with your supplier or their appointed OR
The tonnage band covers your intended purchase volume
Your purchase agreement should explicitly require the supplier to provide:
A valid REACH registration number for each substance
An up-to-date Safety Data Sheet (SDS) compliant with Regulation (EU) 2020/878 (the latest SDS format, mandatory since 1 January 2023)
A written SVHC declaration confirming whether the product contains any Candidate List substance above 0.1% w/w
Where applicable, an authorisation letter from ECHA for Annex XIV substances
For articles, complex mixtures, or where supplier trust is uncertain, independent laboratory testing provides verification. Laboratories such as Eurofins, SGS, Intertek, TÜV SÜD, QIMA, and Bureau Veritas offer REACH compliance testing with turnaround times of 5–15 working days. Expect to pay €250–€1,800 per sample depending on the screening scope .
Over-reliance on a single supplier or geography creates regulatory risk. Consider dual-sourcing REACH-compliant chemicals from EU-based manufacturers (who bear their own registration obligations) and non-EU suppliers with robust OR representation. [Chemicalssuppliers.com](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) facilitates this diversification by aggregating suppliers from multiple regulatory jurisdictions.
The addition of n-hexane and 4,4′-[2,2,2-trifluoro-1-(trifluoromethyl)ethylidene]diphenol in February 2026 increased the Candidate List to 253 entries. N-hexane, widely used as an industrial solvent in extraction and cleaning applications, was added based on its reproductive toxicity (Repr. 2). The bisphenol analogue was added due to endocrine-disrupting properties. Companies using these substances in articles must immediately implement Article 33 communication procedures .
The universal PFAS restriction proposal — one of the most ambitious in REACH history — continues its progression through ECHA’s scientific committees (RAC and SEAC). The proposed restriction would ban the manufacture, placing on the market, and use of an estimated 10,000+ per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances. A final opinion is anticipated in 2026–2027, with a transition period of 18 months to 13.5 years depending on the application sector .
As of 19 January 2026, the U.S. Occupational Safety and Health Administration’s updated Hazard Communication Standard (HCS) became fully enforceable, bringing U.S. chemical hazard classification closer to the UN Globally Harmonized System (GHS) Revision 7 — which also informs the EU CLP Regulation. This alignment simplifies SDS authoring for transatlantic supply chains but also means U.S. suppliers must now match the granularity of EU hazard communication .
ECHA’s strategic plan for 2025–2027 prioritizes: (1) accelerating dossier compliance checks, (2) expanding the Candidate List toward a target of 300+ substances, (3) strengthening enforcement through the REACH-EN-FORCE projects, and (4) advancing the “one substance, one assessment” approach under the EU Chemicals Strategy for Sustainability .
A valid REACH registration number does not mean a substance can be used for any purpose. Registration is substance-specific, and misalignment between the registered uses and your actual application can result in non-compliance. Always confirm that your uses are “identified uses” in the supplier’s CSR.
If your product (article) contains an SVHC above 0.1% w/w, you must notify ECHA via the SCIP database and inform your supply chain. Failure to do so is one of the most frequently cited non-compliance issues in enforcement actions.
ECHA has implemented mandatory SME verification. If you claim a reduced fee as a small or micro enterprise without meeting the EU SME definition criteria, you will be retroactively charged the full standard fee plus a penalty of no less than €19,900 .
The regulatory landscape evolves continuously. SVHC additions, Annex XIV inclusions, and new Annex XVII entries occur multiple times per year. Establish a regulatory monitoring system — either in-house or through a consultancy — to track changes affecting your portfolio.
Supplier self-declarations are useful but not infallible. For high-risk substances, articles, or where the cost of non-compliance is severe (e.g., automotive or medical device supply chains), commission independent third-party testing to validate SVHC content and restricted substance levels.
Q: Is there a single “REACH Certificate” document?
A: No. Unlike ISO certifications, there is no single “REACH certificate” issued by ECHA. Compliance is demonstrated through a combination of documents: the REACH registration number and dossier, compliant SDS, SVHC declarations, SCIP notifications, and any applicable authorisation decisions. The term “REACH Compliance Certificate” is a commercial shorthand for this documentary package.
Q: How long does REACH registration take?
A: The timeline varies. A straightforward registration of a well-characterized phase-in substance through a functioning SIEF can take 4–8 months for dossier preparation. Non-phase-in substances requiring an inquiry and extensive testing can take 18–36 months. Authorisation applications for Annex XIV substances typically require 18–24 months.
Q: Can a non-EU company register directly?
A: No. Only natural or legal persons established in the EU can submit registrations. Non-EU manufacturers must appoint an Only Representative (OR) with a registered office in an EU member state.
Q: What happens after Brexit for UK REACH?
A: UK REACH (Statutory Instrument 2019 No. 758) operates independently since 1 January 2021. Separate UK registrations are required, managed by the Health and Safety Executive (HSE). EU REACH registrations do not automatically grant UK market access, and vice versa. Companies targeting both markets must maintain dual compliance.
Q: Are there exemptions from REACH registration?
A: Yes. Key exemptions include substances used in medicinal products for human or veterinary use (regulated under separate frameworks), food and feedingstuffs, radioactive substances, substances under customs supervision, non-isolated intermediates, and substances used for defence purposes. Polymers are also exempt from registration (though their monomers must be registered).
The REACH Regulation, now approaching its second decade of full implementation, has fundamentally restructured the global chemical supply chain. For responsible businesses, compliance is not merely a cost of doing business — it is a strategic asset. A robust REACH compliance posture signals to customers, regulators, and investors that your company manages chemical risks with scientific rigor and transparency. It opens doors to the EU’s 450 million consumers, aligns your operations with global best practices in chemical stewardship, and future-proofs your portfolio against the accelerating wave of regulatory restrictions on hazardous substances.
The expansion of the SVHC Candidate List to 253 substances, the 19.5% fee increase, the advancing PFAS restriction, and the heightened enforcement environment all point in one direction: REACH compliance is becoming more demanding, not less. The enterprises that thrive will be those that integrate regulatory intelligence into procurement, product development, and supply chain management — rather than treating it as an afterthought.
For sourcing REACH-compliant chemicals across all categories — from bulk industrial solvents to specialty intermediates — [chemicalssuppliers.com](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) provides a trusted, efficient platform connecting buyers with verified suppliers worldwide. Visit the [chemical supplier directory](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/chemical-supplier/) today to submit your enquiry and secure competitive quotations backed by full regulatory documentation.
For authoritative, up-to-date information on REACH regulation, consult the following primary sources:
European Chemicals Agency (ECHA): [echa.europa.eu](https://echa.europa.eu/) — Official source for registration guidance, the Candidate List, Annex XIV, Annex XVII, and IUCLID software.
European Commission — REACH: [ec.europa.eu/reach](https://environment.ec.europa.eu/topics/chemicals/reach-regulation_en) — Legislative updates, impact assessments, and policy developments.
ECHA CHEM Database: [chem.echa.europa.eu](https://chem.echa.europa.eu/) — Searchable database of registered substances, SVHCs, and restrictions.
Certivo REACH & RoHS Compliance Insights: [certivo.com](https://www.certivo.com/blog-details/rohs-and-reach-compliance-lessons-from-2025-and-action-steps-for-2026) — Industry analysis and compliance checklists.
Z2Data REACH SVHC Tracking: [z2data.com](https://www.z2data.com/insights/echa-publishes-february-2026-reach-svhc-update-two-new-substances-added/) — Supply chain risk intelligence and SVHC monitoring.
H2 Compliance: [h2compliance.com](https://h2compliance.com/echa-svhc-candidate-list-february-2026/) — REACH fee regulation changes and compliance services.
CIRS Group: [cirs-group.com](https://www.cirs-group.com/en/chemicals/official-announcement-19-increase-in-registration-fees-under-eu-reach-regulation) — Asia-Pacific regulatory consultancy.
To maximize the discoverability of this REACH compliance resource across linguistic markets, we include below a comprehensive multilingual keyword index covering 28 languages spoken across key chemical manufacturing and trading regions:
English: REACH compliance certificate, REACH certification, EU chemical safety regulation, ECHA registration, SVHC list 2026, REACH certified chemicals, chemical safety data sheet, REACH Annex XVII, REACH Annex XIV, EU chemical law, chemical supplier Europe, REACH testing cost, Only Representative REACH, EU REACH 2026 update, buy REACH chemicals, chemical compliance certificate, REACH declaration, SCIP database, substance of very high concern
Mandarin Chinese (中文): REACH合规证书, REACH认证, 欧盟化学品安全法规, ECHA注册, 高关注物质清单2026, 化学品安全技术说明书, REACH附件XVII, REACH附件XIV, 欧盟化学品法, 化学品供应商, REACH检测费用, 唯一代表, 购买REACH化学品
Hindi (हिन्दी): REACH अनुपालन प्रमाणपत्र, REACH प्रमाणन, EU रासायनिक सुरक्षा विनियमन, ECHA पंजीकरण, SVHC सूची 2026, रासायनिक सुरक्षा डाटा शीट, REACH अनुबंध XVII, रसायन आपूर्तिकर्ता, REACH परीक्षण लागत
Spanish (Español): certificado de cumplimiento REACH, certificación REACH, normativa de seguridad química de la UE, registro ECHA, lista SVHC 2026, ficha de datos de seguridad química, anexo XVII REACH, proveedor de productos químicos, coste de pruebas REACH, comprar químicos REACH
Arabic (العربية): شهادة الامتثال للائحة REACH, اعتماد REACH, لائحة السلامة الكيميائية في الاتحاد الأوروبي, تسجيل الوكالة الأوروبية للمواد الكيميائية, قائمة المواد المثيرة للقلق الشديد 2026, مورد المواد الكيميائية, تكلفة اختبار REACH
French (Français): certificat de conformité REACH, certification REACH, réglementation européenne sur la sécurité chimique, enregistrement ECHA, liste SVHC 2026, fiche de données de sécurité, annexe XVII REACH, fournisseur de produits chimiques, coût des tests REACH
Bengali (বাংলা): REACH কমপ্লায়েন্স সার্টিফিকেট, REACH সার্টিফিকেশন, EU রাসায়নিক নিরাপত্তা বিধি, ECHA নিবন্ধন, SVHC তালিকা ২০২৬, রাসায়নিক সরবরাহকারী, REACH পরীক্ষার খরচ
Korean (한국어): REACH 규정 준수 인증서, REACH 인증, EU 화학물질 안전 규정, ECHA 등록, 고위험성 우려물질 목록 2026, 화학물질 공급업체, REACH 시험 비용, 유일한 대리인
Yue Chinese / Cantonese (粵語): REACH合規證書, 歐盟化學品安全法規, 高關注物質清單, ECHA註冊, 化學品供應商, REACH檢測費用
Portuguese (Português): certificado de conformidade REACH, certificação REACH, regulamento de segurança química da UE, registo ECHA, lista SVHC 2026, fornecedor de produtos químicos, custo de testes REACH
Indonesian (Bahasa Indonesia): sertifikat kepatuhan REACH, sertifikasi REACH, peraturan keamanan kimia UE, pendaftaran ECHA, daftar SVHC 2026, pemasok bahan kimia, biaya pengujian REACH
Urdu (اردو): REACH تعمیل سرٹیفکیٹ, REACH سرٹیفکیشن, EU کیمیائی حفاظت کا ضابطہ, ECHA رجسٹریشن, SVHC فہرست 2026, کیمیائی سپلائر, REACH جانچ کی لاگت
Russian (Русский): сертификат соответствия REACH, сертификация REACH, регламент химической безопасности ЕС, регистрация ECHA, список SVHC 2026, поставщик химических веществ, стоимость тестирования REACH
German (Deutsch): REACH-Konformitätszertifikat, REACH-Zertifizierung, EU-Chemikaliensicherheitsverordnung, ECHA-Registrierung, SVHC-Liste 2026, Chemikalienlieferant, REACH-Prüfkosten
Japanese (日本語): REACH適合証明書, REACH認証, EU化学物質安全規則, ECHA登録, SVHCリスト2026, 化学物質供給業者, REACH試験費用, 唯一の代理人
Egyptian Arabic (مصري): شهادة امتثال REACH, تسجيل ECHA, قائمة المواد الخطرة 2026, مورد كيماويات, تكلفة اختبارات الريتش
Marathi (मराठी): REACH अनुपालन प्रमाणपत्र, REACH प्रमाणन, EU रासायनिक सुरक्षा नियम, ECHA नोंदणी, SVHC यादी 2026, रासायनिक पुरवठादार
Vietnamese (Tiếng Việt): chứng nhận tuân thủ REACH, chứng nhận REACH, quy định an toàn hóa chất EU, đăng ký ECHA, danh sách SVHC 2026, nhà cung cấp hóa chất, chi phí thử nghiệm REACH
Telugu (తెలుగు): REACH కంప్లయెన్స్ సర్టిఫికేట్, REACH సర్టిఫికేషన్, EU రసాయన భద్రత నియంత్రణ, ECHA రిజిస్ట్రేషన్, SVHC జాబితా 2026, రసాయన సరఫరాదారు
Swahili (Kiswahili): cheti cha utiifu wa REACH, uthibitisho wa REACH, kanuni ya usalama wa kemikali ya EU, usajili wa ECHA, orodha ya SVHC 2026, msambazaji wa kemikali
Wu Chinese / Shanghainese (吳語): REACH合規證書, 歐盟化學品安全法規, ECHA註冊, 高關注物質清單, 化學品供應商
Hausa : takardar shaidar bin REACH, takardar shaidar REACH, dokar kare sinadarai ta EU, rajistar ECHA, jerin SVHC 2026, mai sayar da sinadarai
Turkish (Türkçe): REACH uygunluk belgesi, REACH sertifikasyonu, AB kimyasal güvenlik yönetmeliği, ECHA kaydı, SVHC listesi 2026, kimyasal tedarikçisi, REACH test maliyeti
Western Punjabi (پنجابی): REACH تعمیل سرٹیفکیٹ, REACH سرٹیفکیشن, EU کیمیائی حفاظتی ضابطہ, ECHA رجسٹریشن, SVHC لسٹ 2026, کیمیکل سپلائر
Tagalog (Filipino): sertipiko ng pagsunod sa REACH, sertipikasyon ng REACH, regulasyon sa kaligtasan ng kemikal ng EU, pagpaparehistro ng ECHA, listahan ng SVHC 2026, tagapagtustos ng kemikal
Tamil (தமிழ்): REACH இணக்கச் சான்றிதழ், REACH சான்றிதழ், EU வேதிப் பாதுகாப்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை, ECHA பதிவு, SVHC பட்டியல் 2026, வேதிப் பொருள் வழங்குநர்
Thai (ภาษาไทย): ใบรับรองการปฏิบัติตาม REACH, การรับรอง REACH, กฎระเบียบความปลอดภัยด้านเคมีของ EU, การลงทะเบียน ECHA, รายการ SVHC 2026, ผู้จัดหาสารเคมี, ค่าใช้จ่ายในการทดสอบ REACH
This article is published by [chemicalssuppliers.com](https://www.chemicalssuppliers.com/) — your trusted global platform for sourcing REACH-compliant industrial chemicals. For procurement inquiries, supplier verification, or regulatory documentation support, visit our website or contact our sourcing specialists today.